FAQs

 
 
 
Can I bring Indian currency with me to India or so I have to get them converted only when I land in India?

a. Bringing Indian currency by any foreign national is prohibited. Only Indians who travel overseas frequently can bring small amount of INR. Hence please bring your country currency and get it exchanged into Rupees here.


How much foreign exchange can I carry to India?

a. Any person can bring into India from a place outside India foreign exchange without any limit. However, declaration of foreign exchange/currency is required to be made in the prescribed Currency Declaration Form in the following cases:-


(a) Where the value of foreign currency notes exceeds US$ 5000/- or equivalent

(b) Where the aggregate value of foreign exchange (in the form of currency notes, bank notes, traveler cheques etc.) exceeds US$ 10,000/- or its equivalent


Please tell me what are the VISA requirements to visit India.

a. Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities. Visa can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India in London. Visa applications from persons not ordinarily residing in the UK or from people of Pakistani, Bangladeshi and Sri Lankan origin are considered only in the High Commission of India, London and Consulate General of India, Birmingham and their processing may take one week or in some cases much longer. Applicants not ordinarily resident in the UK and Sri Lankan nationals are required to complete an additional form. Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals have to file special visa application forms. In the following cases processing of applications will take longer:


(a) British Nationals holding dual nationality or of other origin,

(b) applicants not resident in the UK,

(c) where clearance from India is mandatory,

(d) visitors to restricted areas and

(e) certain cases where documents may need to be verified.


Visa Section will contact the applicant about the time of delivery for such passports. Please note that each application is examined individually and the time taken for issuing Visa will vary from case to case.

Visitors to restricted/protected areas need special permits and for this purpose an additional form has to be completed. Please contact the High Commission of India, London if you wish to ascertain whether any of the places you intend to visit fall in the category of restricted/protected areas.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. The principal types of Visa issued are mentioned below. Please contact the High Commission of India for further details if you are visiting India for purposes other than tourism, such as journalism, conferences, yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering or other expeditions. The visa application form is, however, the same. Separate forms are available for Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals.


b. Requirements for Visa

1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months

2. Correct visa fee

3. Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani Nationals)

4. Supporting documents, where necessary

5. Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals need to apply on special application forms) 2. Additional requirements for different types of Visa are given below.


a. Tourist Visa

Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted tourist Visa, effective from the date of issue. Tourist Visa are non-extendible and non-convertible. Travel Agents who have to visit India frequently may be granted tourist Visa for a longer duration.


b. Business Visa

Business Visa are normally granted for 3 or 6 months. However, multiple-entry Business Visa for up to 2 years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having government approval.


c. Student and Employment Visa

Student Visa can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India. Employment Visa can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India.


d. Transit Visa

Transit Visa are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India within 15 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visa cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.


e. Entry Visa

Entry Visa are issued to persons of Indian origin for a duration of up to 5 years. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case by case basis.


Please Note : Persons holding long term Visa (having validity exceeding 6 months) are normally not expected to stay in India more than 6 months during each visit. Please refer to the boxed note further down for requirement to register with the Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)/Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO).


Visa Exemption Letters for Minors

Visa Exemption Letters previously granted to children of Indian origin (for a maximum validity of 90 days from the date of issue) have been discontinued since 1 July 1999. Visa Exemption Letters issued in the past are hence no longer valid. All children holding separate passports are now required to obtain regular Visa.


Time Zone

India is 5 hrs 30 minutes ahead of GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) in the winter months India is 4 hrs 30 minutes ahead of GMT.


Climate

Climate varies greatly, from the arid deserts of Rajasthan to the cool highlands of Assam, allegedly the wettest place on earth. But basically India has a three-season year - the hot, the wet and the cool. The heat starts to build up on the northern plains around April and cools off by September. The monsoon rains begin around June and end August. India's northern cities start getting cool by October and become crisp at night in December. In the far south, it never gets very cold, the temperatures are comfortably warm rather than hot.


Health Information

We advise you to read the health requirements and discuss health precautions for your exact travel itinerary with a qualified health professional at least six (6) weeks before you depart.


No vaccinations are currently required for entry into either India or Nepal when arrival is directly from North America or an Asian or European country. However, please read the following information on the conditional requirement for yellow fever vaccination.

Immunization against polio, tetanus and typhoid is recommended. Visitors arriving from yellow fever area require valid vaccination certificates. Malaria is endemic in certain parts of India; consult a doctor for anti-malaria prescription. Additionally carry any anti-mosquito cream or lotion for local application. Modern hospitals exist in all major cites of India but visitors are advised to travel with sufficient quantities of prescription drugs.


Passport and Visa Information

Each traveler must be in possession of a valid, signed passport that will remain valid for six (6) months beyond the completion of his/her trip.


Visas: All foreign nationals require visas for India.

NOTE : You must obtain a MULTIPLE-ENTRY visa for India if you are entering the country more than once on your itinerary. If entering India more than once during a tour a double or multiple entry visas must be obtained. Indian visas cannot be issued on arrival. All foreign national require visas for Nepal.


Citizens of countries other than the United States should check with their booking agents for requirements pertaining to their citizenship, as entry requirements can vary.

In compliance with current requirements, passenger names on airline reservations must exactly match the names on their passports. To ensure accuracy, Blossom Holidays requires a copy of the informational pages of your passport if your travel itinerary includes air flights booked through our office.

Please be aware that it is the travellerís responsibility to obtain all documents that are necessary for admittance to the countries visited on his/her itinerary.


Arrival and Custom Information

Please be advised that regulations at most points of international arrival do not permit passengers to be met inside secured passenger areas (such as the Customs area). Passengers can only be met outside of the airport building. On arrival in India, you will be required to complete a Currency Declaration Form


Airport Charges

Airport departure tax applies at different levels for neighbouring countries and these may or may not be included in the cost of your air ticket. This can be rechecked before departure from your ticketing/travel agent. However, currently for neighboring countries it is Rs. 150 and for international departures it varies from Rs500 toRs.750.For domestic flights, there are only check-in and security formalities. At certain points, you may be asked to personally identify your baggage before boarding the aircraft.


Please be advised that airport departure taxes are subject to change without notice.


Reconfirmation of Flights

When you arrive in India, your Blossom Holidays representative will collect your airline tickets so that departure flights can be reconfirmed. Flight reconfirmation is essential in India, and failure to do so is likely to result in cancelled reservations.


Electricity

Electricity 220 AC. Socket sizes vary widely: take a universal adaptor.


Languages

Popular languages are Hindi and English, plus 16 main languages and over 700 dialects are spoken in India.


Photography

If you are taking photographs of local people, always ask their permission beforehand. Your driver / guide will assist you in this and will possibly help you agree on a modelling fee. Do not take photographs of any official buildings, such as military installations, airports, railway stations, boarder posts or roadblocks.


Baggage Information

There are several different sets of baggage allowance regulations in effect for international and regional flights. Baggage allowances can vary depending on which airline(s), class of service, and routing is used. Despite the information given here, you are urged to check with your booking agent for the exact baggage regulations pertaining to your specific itinerary.


Please be advised that baggage limits are adhered to very strictly on both international and domestic flights. Most domestic carriers have more restrictive baggage limitations than international carriers. On domestic flights, the baggage allowance is 30 kilograms (66 lbs.) per person for those travelling in economy class and 40 kilograms (88 lbs.) per person for those travelling in executive class.


In case of a small plane being used for travel within India or Nepal, the maximum baggage allowance varies between 15 (33 lbs) to 20 kilograms (44 lbs.) per person. Any baggage in excess of airline limitations may be subject to substantial freight charges by the airline. In addition, do not pack valuable items (such as your camera and jewellery) in checked baggage. Canned foods, knives, scissors, or other sharp objects that may be considered potentially dangerous should not be packed in your hand luggage.


Guides

Trained English speaking guides are available at fixed charges at all important tourist centres. French, Italian, Spanish, German, Russian and Japanese speaking guides are available at most of the important cities. Since the Language speaking guides are limited in numbers, enough notice should be given to block them for assignments.


Export of Antiques

Antiquities, which include sculpture, painting or other works of art and crafts, illustrative of science, art, crafts, religion of bygone ages and of historical interest which have been in existence for not less than 100 years may not be exported out of India.


Manuscripts or other documents of scientific, historical, literary or aesthetic value in existence for not less than 75 years; art treasures, not necessarily antiquities but having regard to the artistic and aesthetic value cannot be exported out of India.


For further clarification on the antiquity of an artefact, the tourists can contact the authorities and get information on the Acts and Rules governing Antiquities and Art Treasures Act, 1972.


Currency

The Indian Rupee (Rs), divided into 100 paise (p). There are no restrictions on the amount visitors can bring into India. Travelers carrying more than US$ 5000 in cash and US$ 10,000 in traveler's cheque are required to fill in a currency declaration form.


Most hotels and large shops accept credit cards but smaller properties and game lodges do not. Only change money at official banks and hotels and keep your receipts, which is required in the event of your changing the Indian currency to your own currency


 
 

Top Reviews

 
 

Rajasthan

Travel in the desert.

Beaches

Best beaches of Goa.

Royal Wedding

We make it special for you.